Keg size chart, plus wine and liquor bottle sizes

How much beer is in each keg, how many glasses are in a bottle of wine, and how many drinks in a bottle of liquor — the three conversions every party bar needs. Keg sizes come from KegWorks and the federal definition of a barrel; drink sizes from NIAAA’s standard drink.

Beer keg sizes

KegWorks guide to beer keg sizes. A barrel is 31 US gallons (27 CFR 25.11), so a half barrel is 15.5. Pour counts assume full, clean pours with no foam.
KegGallonsLiters12 oz beers16 oz pints24-can cases
Half barrel (full size)15.558.71651246.9
Quarter barrel (pony)7.7529.382623.4
Slim quarter7.7529.382623.4
Sixth barrel5.1619.555412.3
Cornelius (homebrew)518.953402.2
50 L (European)13.2501401055.9
Mini keg (5 L)1.32514100.6

“A keg” almost always means the half barrel. A pony keg is a quarter barrel; a slim quarter holds the same beer in a taller, narrower shell that fits some kegerators better. A sixth barrel is a popular way to offer a second beer. At a party, some of every keg goes to foam — especially from a hand pump on a keg that has just been moved — so plan about 10% less than the clean-pour count. How many beers in a keg works through it, and how many kegs for 100 guests applies it to a wedding.

Wine bottle sizes

Sizes are federal standards of fill for wine (27 CFR 4.72). A 5 oz glass of table wine is one standard drink (NIAAA).
BottleFluid ounces5 oz glasses4 oz pours (toast)
Half bottle (375 ml)12.72.53.2
Standard (750 ml)25.45.16.3
Liter (1 L)33.86.88.5
Magnum (1.5 L)50.710.112.7
3 L (3 L)101.420.325.4

A standard 750 ml bottle pours about five 5 oz glasses — see how many glasses of wine in a bottle. For a champagne toast at a 4 oz pour, about six — how many bottles of champagne for a toast for 100 guests.

Liquor bottle sizes

Sizes are federal standards of fill for distilled spirits (27 CFR 5.203). 1.5 fl oz of 40% spirits is one standard drink (NIAAA).
BottleFluid ounces1.5 oz drinks1 oz pours
200 ml6.84.56.8
375 ml12.78.512.7
750 ml (fifth)25.416.925.4
1 L33.822.533.8
1.75 L (handle)59.239.459.2

The fifth is the standard bottle: about 17 drinks — how many shots in a fifth. For a party bar, how many bottles of liquor for 100 guests does the full count.

One standard drink, three ways

NIAAA defines a standard drink as any drink with about 0.6 fl oz (14 g) of pure alcohol: 12 oz of regular beer at about 5%, 5 oz of table wine at about 12%, or 1.5 oz of distilled spirits at about 40%. Stronger beers, bigger glasses and free pours all hold more than one standard drink, which is why a jigger and marked cups keep a party bar on plan. For the guest count, plan by drinkers, not guests: some guests drink beer, some wine, some cocktails and some nothing.

Comparing kegs, cans and bottles

  • A half barrel ≈ 6.9 cases of 24 twelve-ounce cans.
  • A case of wine (12 × 750 ml) ≈ 60 five-ounce glasses.
  • A handle ≈ 39 drinks at 1.5 oz.
  • One standard drink each: a 12 oz beer, a 5 oz glass of wine, a 1.5 oz shot.
CautionServe only guests 21 and over, never anyone who appears intoxicated, keep food and water out the whole time, and plan rides home. The CDC’s moderate-drinking definition for adults is two drinks or less in a day for men and one or less for women.

Frequently asked questions

What size is a full keg?

A full-size keg is a half barrel: 15.5 US gallons, about 165 twelve-ounce beers or 124 pints (KegWorks). The barrel itself is 31 gallons by federal definition.

How many cases of beer equal a keg?

About 6.9 cases of 24 twelve-ounce cans for a half barrel, 3.4 for a quarter and 2.3 for a sixth barrel.

Sources